Privacy Policy & Legal Statements

 

 


Privacy Policy


1  Introduction
CTC Analytics AG (hereinafter: “CTC”) respects and protects your privacy and complies with all relevant statutory provisions such as the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, where applicable, the GDPR. This privacy policy is intended to inform you how CTC processes data from persons who visit this website. By using CTC’s website, you agree with the content of this privacy policy and with the processing of your personal data by CTC within the scope of this privacy policy for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by CTC such as process optimization and improvement of user experience.


2   Definitions
In this privacy policy, the terms “personal details” or “personal data” mean all information that refers to a particular or ascertainable person, such as first and last names, email or mailing address. The term “processing” includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and process used, in particular procurement, retention, use, revision and dissemination.


3   Collection and use of personal data
When you visit our website, your IP address, the website from which you access our website, the type of operating system and browser software used and the sections of our website that you are currently visiting, including date and duration, are automatically recorded.

Most of the Internet services provided by CTC may be visited and used without personal registration and disclosure of personal data. However, in order to be able to use certain functions on our website, disclosure of personal data is necessary. In such cases, you may not be able to access a particular offer, or we may not be able to answer your question, if you do not give us all the required personal data.

CTC uses your personal data that are acquired through this website in order to provide you with the information, services and products requested by you. We also use your personal data in order to offer you new products and services that may be of interest to you, or for purposes that result from the connection or of which we have informed you separately in acquiring such data. Furthermore, CTC uses your email address in order to respond to your questions and suggestions.


4   Storage of Personal Data
We will retain your Personal Data for as long as long as you maintain an account.
The personal data collected and recorded by CTC are stored for a duration of 3 months and then we will delete your Personal Data permanently from our systems.


5   Your Rights
You have the following rights towards the company with regard to personal data concerning you:

- Right to information
- Right to rectification
- Right to erasure (“Right to be forgotten”)
- Right to restriction of processing, and
- Right to data portability.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal data.


6   Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Other than in the cases mentioned in this privacy policy, CTC will not pass on the personal data acquired to third parties or otherwise make it available to third parties. Personal data may be passed on to CTC partners acting for or in the name of CTC for further processing in accordance with the purpose for which they are acquired. Such purposes include the delivery of services, marketing or technical support.

These partners are required to keep this data confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for CTC.

We also wish to bring to your attention the fact that CTC may be forced by official directives or orders to disclose your personal data.


7   Cookies
The term “cookies” means small files that are stored on your computer. They track your website visits when you use various websites. CTC uses cookies in order to better understand how visitors use CTC’s website. This technology helps us to administer the website and improve its user-friendliness. Through the use of cookies, CTC can learn whether your computer had already established a connection with this website at some earlier time. This helps CTC to see, among other things, which areas of the website are used most often.


An Internet browser can be set in such a way that a notice appears on the screen each time a cookie arrives, so that you can decide each time whether you wish to have it installed on the hard drive or not. If you refuse the installation of cookies, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of your browser. Furthermore, you can also decide at any time against the use of cookies and thus the use of the web page, by deleting the cookies placed by that web page. All of this is possible by adjusting the settings in your Internet browser and deleting all cookies.


8   Data security
CTC takes measures to assure the security and confidentiality of the personal data it acquires. CTC uses appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect these data against loss and unauthorized processing, as well as abuse, impermissible access and destruction. CTC assumes no responsibility for the security of your data while they are transmitted over the Internet.


9   Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of this site by the user, to compile reports on activities within this site and to provide additional services related to the use of this site and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We have entered into an agreement with Google for contract data processing and are fully implementing the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the user’s IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the European Union or in other states parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other data from Google.

Google provides a browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics. This gives the site visitor more control over which data is collected by Google Analytics on sites that are called up. The add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) not to provide any information about the site visit to Google Analytics. If you wish to use this feature, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For further information on Google's use of the data for advertising purposes, possible settings and opt-out possibilities, please refer to Google's web pages:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/

 

10   Integration of YouTube Videos
Our site uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, for video integration, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Usually, when you visit an embedded video page, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and cookies will be installed on your machine. However, we have included our YouTube videos with the enhanced privacy mode (in which case, YouTube will still contact the Google DoubleClick service, but personal data will not be evaluated according to Google's Privacy Policy). As a result, YouTube does not store any information about the visitors unless they watch the video. If you click on the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and YouTube will know that you have watched the video. If you are logged with your YouTube account, this information will also be associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before opening the video).

We have no knowledge or influence about the collection and use of your data by YouTube. For more information, see the YouTube privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl


11   Amendment and adaptation of this privacy policy
This privacy policy takes into account applicable law. The ongoing improvement of this website, as well as changes to the law or new technologies may necessitate adaptation of this data protection statement. CTC reserves the right to update or modify this data protection statement without prior notice and at its sole discretion. For this reason, we suggest that you regularly read the most recent version of this statement.


12   Right of information and questions
CTC tries to insure that personal data recorded are always correct, updated and reliable with respect to their intended use. Should you wish to see, correct or delete your personal data that is processed through this website, please contact us via email at infoctc.ch. And please give us enough information for us to be able to identify your personal data. We will send you the information requested within 30 days. Should a formal law or our own interests, or the interests of others limit your right to information, we will inform you of this in a written decision, with the applicable grounds.
Should you have any general questions regarding the processing of your personal data, this privacy policy, or any concerns about the way CTC Analytics AG processes your data, please let us know by sending an email to infoctc.ch.

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, if applicable your name and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or limit the processing if statutory retention obligations exist.


This privacy policy was last updated on May, 24 2018.


Terms of use

 
Please read the following Terms and Conditions carefully. They govern your access to and use of this Website.

CTC Analytics AG (hereinafter: “CTC”) operates this Website. Several portions of this Site are available to all visitors; access to certain portions of this Site may be restricted to visitors who register or otherwise qualify for such access.

By accessing or using this Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and accept them in full, as they may be modified by CTC from time-to-time and posted on this Site. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, you may not use this site.

 

References and links:
If visitors to our website follow a link published on our homepage, they are leaving the website of CTC. The links published on the CTC website are intended only to serve as general information to our visitors and to make the website more user-friendly.

The content of other web pages is outside CTC’s influence. In no case is information on other websites to be regarded as information from CTC. Only the operator of a linked website is responsible for the content of that website. It shall also be liable for any damage arising from the use or non-use of the linked web pages.

CTC denies any liability for any damage incurred through access to, use or non-use of websites linked to the homepage of CTC’s website, including those that refer to this website and those referred to by this website, and/or the content of such linked web pages. CTC further denies any warranty for the accuracy of the content of the linked websites. The linked webpages were verified by CTC at the time the links were inserted. At that time, the linked web pages were free of illegal content. Should our visitors have concerns regarding the content of linked web pages, we ask that you please let us know, so that we can check the link in question.

 

Exclusion of liability:
The information reflected on CTC’s homepage, such as product information, are intended to serve solely as general information for visitors to the homepage. In no case does this information represent binding statements by CTC or a guarantee of any sort. CTC tries to make sure that the content of its homepage is always updated and correct. At the same time, however, CTC assumes no warranty for the timeliness, correctness, completeness and quality of the information provided. In no event will CTC be liable for any damage, including neither direct nor consequential damage, resulting from the access to, use or non-use of the information offered and/or the website. Should individual stipulations of this exclusion of liability be or become invalid, the remaining stipulations shall be unaffected thereby in their content and validity.

Although CTC makes every attempt to keep the website free of viruses, CTC cannot guarantee that its website will in fact be free of viruses. In no case will CTC be liable for damage caused by viruses or malware that may have been installed on your computer, smartphone or other device as a result of your accessing the website or using it in another way.

 

Copyright:
The contents, photos and images on this website are copyrighted and may not be copied without express permission from CTC.

 

Impressum:
CTC is responsible for the contents of this website.

CTC  Analytics AG
Industriestrasse 20
CH-4222 Zwingen
Phone: +41 61 765 81 00
E-Mail: infoctc.ch


Contact

CTC Analytics AG
Industriestrasse 20
CH-4222 Zwingen
Switzerland

T +41 61 765 81 00
F +41 61 765 81 99

info(at)ctc.ch

Feedback or questions?Search